BOOK OF SPEAKERS * FINAL - CONFERENCE

 

 

 

 

 

Nóra BARNUCZ           

Assistant Lecturer, University of Public Service, HUNGARY          

15:35–17.00     Parallel Workshops –  SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning

> eduARdo in ESP classes - The Use of Augmented Reality in ESP classes for Law Enforcement


Paul BAUMGARTNER

University Assistant, Graz University of Technology, Institute of Fundamentals and Theory in Electrical Engineering, AUSTRIA

15:35–17.00     Parallel Workshops –  SECTION A - Best practice presentations

Part 1: Student-centred course design

> EEatUGraz - Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering @ TU Graz - A practical exercise

designed for students in their first year


Márton BEKE

Head of Unit for Higher Education Policy and Development, Tempus Public Foundation, Hungary                            

10:30-11:15      PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable

> moderation;

13:30-15:15     The PROFFORMANCE story 

> Presentation of the PROFFORMANCE Assessment tool and platform


Jan BESEDA       

Head of National Centre for Distance Education, Centre for Higher Education Studies, CZECHIA

13:30-15:15     The PROFFORMANCE story: The PROFFORMANCE 3D Assessment tool

    Innovative methods, main aim – Why 3D?

     > EHEA priority in teaching and learning


Szilvia BESZE                     

Senior Coordinator, Tempus Public Foundation, Hungary

11:45-12:30       Award Ceremony – International Higher Education Teacher Award

Launch of PROFFORMANCE Teaching excellence database

> Introduction

13:30-15:15       The PROFFORMANCE story 

> Presentation of the PROFFORMANCE Assessment tool and platform


Vlatka BLAŽEVIĆ           

Senior Adviser, Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of CROATIA

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Vječislav BOHANEK

Vice-dean / Associate Professor Faculty of Mining, Geology and Petroleum Engineering, University of Zagreb, CROATIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> Adria Internship – ADRIA Internship programme: broadening University-Business Cooperation 


Szabolcs BOKODI                                           

Director of Higher Education, Tempus Public Foundation, HUNGARY

10:00 - 10:30     Welcome speech


Emese  BOKSAY-PAP    

Lecturer, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Institute of International Studies and Political Science, HUNGARY

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 1: Student-centred course design

> GAMIFYREAD / GAMYREAD - Gamification of Academic Reading (of Political Science Texts)


Radek CIBULKA

Professor, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague, CZECHIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning

> ELEBOC - Electronic exercise book of organic chemistry 


Dražen ČULAR 

Head of Cro Sport Talent Lab, University of Split, Faculty of Kinesiology, CROATIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops - SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> TBI&HER - Implementation of Non-Government Organisations (NGO) as Teaching Basis in High Education and Research


Irine DARCHIA 

Associate Professor, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, GEORGIA

13:30-15:15       The PROFFORMANCE story – expert roundtable

- The PROFFORMANCE 3D Assessment tool, Innovative methods, main aim – Why 3D?

Aspects of the assessment- (self, peer, student)


Marina Diković

Professor and Scientist, Faculty of Educational Sciences Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, CROAITA       

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION A - Best practice presentations

> Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning: Moderation

Co-presenter: Renata SAMO


Ida Dringó-Horváth

Associate Professor, Head of ICT Research Center, Károli Gáspár University of the Reformed Church, HUNGARY

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

> Part 1: Assessing the Student's Learning: Moderation


Katalin EKLICSNÉ LEPENYE         

Senior lecturer, University of Pécs, Medical School, HUNGARY  

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 1: Student-centred course design

> TAMEHISIP - Taking Medical History with Simulated Patients in a Student-centred Course


Zsófia FEKETE

Senior coordinator, Directorate for Higher Education, Tempus Public Foundation, HUNGARY

11:45-12:30       Moderation, Award Ceremony – International Higher Education Teacher Award


Dominik E. FRÖELICHC

Scientific collaborator and lecturer, University of Vienna, Centre for Teacher Education, AUSTRIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> TC - TeachingClinic: Meaningful Engagement Through Service-Learning

Co-presenter: Ulrich Hobusch


Bárbara GABRIEL

Deputy-Dean for Internationalisation of the Mechanical Engineering Department, University of Aveiro, PORTUGAL

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

> Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society: Moderation


Jakub GRODECKI            

Vice-President, European Students' Union, BELGIUM

13:30 – 15:15    The PROFFORMANCE story: Student eyes


Balázs HANKÓ 

Deputy State Secretary for Higher Education, Ministry of Culture and Innovation, HUNGARY

10:00 - 10:30     Welcome speech


Ulrich HOBUSCH

Scientific collaborator and lecturer, University of Vienna, Centre for Teacher Education, AUSTRIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> TC - TeachingClinic: Meaningful Engagement Through Service-Learning

Co-presenter: Dominik E. Fröehlich


László HORVÁTH

Assistant Professor, Eötvös Loránd University, HUNGARY            

13:30 – 15:15    The PROFFORMANCE story

Set the scene: The landscape of HE Teacher performance 

> Benchmarking survey and study report Benchmarking survey and study report

Co-presenter: Günter WAGENEDER


Eithne KNAPPITSCH

Professor of Intercultural Management, Carinthia University of Applied Sciences, AUSTRIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops –SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning

> GCSC - Global Case Study Challenge


Alexander KOHLER        

Senior Expert, Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research, AUSTRIA

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Zoltán LOBODA

HE expert, Digital Success Nonprofit Ltd, HUNGARY

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops –SECTION A - Best practice presentations

> Part 1: Moderation: Student-centred course design 


Ljerka LUIC        

Associate Professor, University North, CROATIA

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> eL-DCforIC - e-Learning: Digital Competencies for Innovation Culture


Daliborka LUKETIĆ         

Assistant Professor, University of Zadar, CROATIA

13:30-15:15       The PROFFORMANCE story: The PROFFORMANCE 3D Assessment tool

Innovative methods, main aim – Why 3D?

> Teachers’ roles and tasks


Lasha MARGISHVILI

Deputy Director, National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, GEORGIA

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Ljiljana MARKOVIC        

Senior lector, Faculty of Philosophy, University of Nis, SERBIA

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Impact and mission with and for the society

> SERVEDU - Service-learning in EFL teachers’ education


Ruaidhri NEAVYN          

Special Advisor Higher Education Authority, IRELAND

13:30-15:15 The PROFFORMANCE story: PROFFORMANCE testimonials

> External review


Tereza  NEUMANN- KOTÁSKOVÁ

Policy officer, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the CZECH REPUBLIC

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Renata SAMO

Head of the English Department, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, CROAITA       

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION A - Best practice presentations

> Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning: Moderation

Co-presenter: Marina Diković


Laura SINÓROS-SZABÓ

Head of Department, Ministry of Culture and Innovation, HUNGARY

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Lado SIRDADZE

Assocate Professor, Business and Technology University, GEORGIA

15:35–17.00 Parallel Workshops – 2 sections SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning

> Digital Knowledge Trees - Converting Course Content into Digital Knowledge Trees in order to Teach, Learn and Use them in Practice in Everyday Life


Tatjana STANKOVIC       

Project officer, Foundation Tempus, SERBIA

10:30-11:15       PROFFORMANCE Partners’ roundtable


Vilmos VASS

Associate professor, Budapest Metropolitan University, Main leader expert of PROFFORMANCE Project, HUNGARY

13:30-15:15       Moderation: The PROFFORMANCE story: Once upon a time, 6 countries decided to… – expert round table;

13:30-15:15       The PROFFORMANCE story: Set the wheels in motion... - PROFFORMANCE overview;

13:30-15:15       Moderation: The PROFFORMANCE story: Interactive test of the Assessment tool


Günter WAGENEDER    

Quality Manager, Universität Salzburg, AUSTRIA

13:30 – 15:15    The PROFFORMANCE story:  Set the scene - The landscape of HE Teacher performance 

> Benchmarking survey and study report

Co-presenter: László HORVÁTH


Anna ZINENKO

Professor, UAB School for Tourism & Hotel Management - EUTDH (FUAB), SPAIN

15:35–17.00      Parallel Workshops –SECTION A - Best practice presentations

 Part 2: Innovative teaching and learning

> GCSC - Global Case Study Challenge

Co-presenter: Eithne KNAPPITSCH


Tamás ZSEDROVITS      

Associate professor, Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Faculty of Information Technology and Bionics, HUNGARY

15:35–17.00       Parallel Workshops – SECTION B - Best practice presentations

 Part 1: Assessing the Student's Learning

> PARTERRE - Personalized Assessment thRough generaTed Exercises foR pRogramming coursEs